Brendan Faegre

composer, percussionist

Events

2016-17 Season
Sun 18 Sept - 8:30pm Pre-premiere of Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Bar Botanique
Amsterdam, NL

Fri 21 Oct - 7:30pm Pre-premiere of Magical Quest for the Enchanted ArmorMORE INFO/TICKETS
Slagwerk Den Haag and Biënnale Cello Band
Opening Ceremony of the Cello Biënnale Amsterdam
Muziekgebouw aan het IJ
Amsterdam, NL

Mon 24 Oct - 1PM Performance of Four Koans alongside works by David Bird, Christopher Goddard, and Robert Honstein
andPlay
Veronica Hagman Concert Hall
Western Connecticut State University
Danbury, CT, USA

Thu 27 Oct - 5pm World premiere of Magical Quest for the Enchanted Armor, alongside premieres by
Pete Harden, Hilary Jeffery, Genevieve Murphy, and Martijn PaddingMORE INFO/TICKETS
Slagwerk Den Haag and Biënnale Cello Band
Take Five - One Page Composition Project
Bimhuis
Amsterdam, NL

Sat 29 Oct - 10:15pm World premiere of Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Theater aan het Spui
The Hague, NL

Sat 12 Nov - 3:30pm World premiere of Dance Suite in G, alongside works by Lang, Adams, Dramm, Joyce, and Sonic YouthMORE INFO/TICKETS
Bow Hammer Connection
November Music
Bank van Leening
Den Bosch, NL

Sun 13 Nov - 3:30 & 4:30pm Performance of Magical Quest for the Enchanted Armor, alongside works by
Mayke Nas, Pete Harden, Hilary Jeffery, Genevieve Murphy, and Martijn PaddingMORE INFO/TICKETS
Slagwerk Den Haag and Biënnale Cello Band
November Music
Verkadefabriek, Kleine Zaal
Den Bosch, NL

Sun 20 Nov - 3:30pm Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Cafe NiXenMeeR
Enschede, NL

Sun 20 Nov - 4pm Performance of Dirt to Gold
Louisville Youth Orchestra / Deanna Tham, conductor
Brown Theatre
Louisville, KY, USA

Sun 20 Nov - 5pm Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Cafe NiXenMeeR
Enschede, NL

Mon 21 Nov - 10:30am Performance of Dirt to Gold
Louisville Youth Orchestra / Deanna Tham, conductor
Brown Theatre
Louisville, KY, USA

Sat 26 Nov - 8pm Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Leeuwaarden, NL

Wed 30 Nov - 7PM Performance of Four KoansMORE INFO
andPlay
CNX Columbus/New York Music Exchange
Short North Stage
Columbus, OH, USA

Fri 2 Dec - 10pm Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Paard Van Troje
The Hague, NL

Fri 2 Dec - 6:30PM Performance of Four KoansMORE INFO
andPlay
It's Friday @ Toledo Museum of Art
Toledo, OH, USA

Sun 18 Dec - 4pm Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Het Muzieklokaal
Utrecht, NL

Sat 7 Jan - 3pm Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Atrium City Hall
Stadhuis Den Haag
The Hague, NL

Tue 14 Feb - 10:30pm Music For BarsMORE INFO
Slagwerk Den Haag and Club Guy & Roni's Poetic Disasters Club
Canvas, Volkshotel
Amsterdam, NL

Sat 25 Feb Improvised soundtrack to Victor Sjöström's silent film The WindMORE INFO/TICKETS
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble with special guest Elisenda Pujals
Sounds of Silence Festival
De Nieuwe Regentes
The Hague, NL

Fri 10 Mar - 8:30pm Performance of Dance Suite in G, alongside works by Lang, Adams, Dramm, Joyce, and Sonic YouthMORE INFO/TICKETS
Bow Hammer Connection
De Doelen
Eduard Flipse Zaal
Rotterdam, NL

Wed 17 May - 8:30pm Pre-premiere of Love the Cheat (hate the spoilsport), alongside pieces by Ethan Braun, Christopher Fox, Genevieve Murphy, and Harry Stafylakis
MORE INFO/TICKETS Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
The Games We Play
Splendor
Amsterdam, NL

Thur 18 Mar - 12:15am Performance of Dance Suite in G, alongside works by David Lang and Sonic YouthMORE INFO/TICKETS
Bow Hammer Connection
Classical:Next Club Showcase
BIRD
Rotterdam, NL

Fri 19 May - 8:00pm Premiere of Love the Cheat (hate the spoilsport), alongside pieces by Ethan Braun, Christopher Fox, Genevieve Murphy, and Harry Stafylakis
MORE INFO/TICKETS Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
The Games We Play
Korzo Theater
The Hague, NL

Wed 7 June - 11:15am, 1:30pm, 4:00pm World premiere of new work for carillon and 4 percussionists on rooftops
Slagwerk Den Haag and Gijsbert Kok
Grote Kerk and surrounding area
The Hague, NL

Fri 23 Jun Collaboration between Edge Ensemble and special guest American bassoonist Dana Jessen
MORE INFO/TICKETS Dutch premiere of work by George E. Lewis, other repertoire TBA
Studio LOOS
The Hague, NL

2015-16 Season
August 5 - 5:30PM World premiere of new version of Dirt to GoldMORE INFO/TICKETS
Cabrillo Festival Orchestra
Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music
Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium
Santa Cruz, CA, USA

August 24 - 7PM US Premiere of fragile twisted inharmonicMORE INFO/TICKETS
Lake George Music Festival
Lake George, NY, USA

August 27 - 7:30PM NY Premiere of Dirt to GoldMORE INFO/TICKETS
Lake George Music Festival
Lake George, NY, USA

September 13 - 4PM Brendan Faegre Edge EnsembleMORE INFO/TICKETS
Gaudeamus Muziekweek
TivoliVredenburg
Utrecht, Netherlands

September 25 - 8:30PM New version of Transcendance (now with tap dancer)MORE INFO/TICKETS
David Kweksilber Big Band
Bimhuis
Amsterdam, Netherlands

October 26 - 8PM Brendan Faegre Edge EnsembleMORE INFO/TICKETS
New Music Jam (Andriessen, Scelsi)
Het Nutshuis
The Hague, Netherlands

December 8 - 8PM Brendan Faegre Edge EnsembleMORE INFO/TICKETS
New Music Jam (Reich, Abrahamsen)
Het Nutshuis
The Hague, Netherlands

January 8 - 8PM Performance of Four KoansMORE INFO/TICKETS
andPlay
New Music Gathering 2016
Peabody Conservatory
Baltimore, MD, USA

February 23 - 8PM Brendan Faegre Edge EnsembleMORE INFO/TICKETS
New Music Jam (Lang, Dennehy)
Het Nutshuis
The Hague, Netherlands

May 29 - 2PM World premiere of CollectiveMORE INFO/TICKETS
New York Youth Symphony
Carnegie Hall
New York, NY, USA

2014-15 Season
August 20 - 7PM US Premiere of Circles: sacrament
arx duo + Michael Compitello
Lake George Music Festival
Sacred Heart Catholic Church
Lake George, NY, USA

September 13 - 8:15PM World Premiere of fragile twisted inharmonic
Ensemble Klang
Gaudeamus Muziekweek
TivoliVredenburg
Utrecht, Netherlands

October 19 - 4PM World Premieres of Rain Spell by Nick Virzi and Dreams Overcoming by Brendan Faegre
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Gaudeamus Sessies #5
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht, Netherlands

October 25 - 2PM World Premiere of Three Affects Mvmts I and IIMORE INFO/TICKETS
Nordic Affect
TRANSIT Leuven
STUK
Leuven, Belgium

November 9 - 1:30PM, 2:30PM, 4:30PM Dutch Premiere of Three Affects Mvmts I and IIMORE INFO/TICKETS
Nordic Affect
November Music
De Muzerije
Den Bosch, Netherlands

November 16 - 6PM World Premiere of Dirt to Gold
Young Musicians Foundation Debut Orchestra
Sundays Live
LACMA, Bing Theater
Los Angeles, USA

November 22 - 8:30PM World Premieres of Southern Point by Akiko Ushijima, Between Moderations by Corné Roos, Ampersand by David Biedenbender, and Grace by Krists Auznieks, and performances of works by Faegre and VirziMORE INFO/TICKETS
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Ostade Theater
Jubileumweekend Ostade A'dam
Amsterdam, Netherlands

December 14 - 4PM Performances of Grace by Krists Auznieks and Southern Point by Akiko Ushijima
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Gaudeamus Sessies #6
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht, Netherlands

December 17 - 8PM Performance of Four Koans
andPlay (Maya Bennardo, violin / Hannah Levinson, viola)
Permutations
Cloud City
Brooklyn, NY, USA

January 31 - 1PM World Premiere of Three Affects in full
Nordic Affect
Dark Music Days
Northern Lights Hall, Harpa
Reykjavik, Iceland

February 7 - 7PM US Premiere of Lys-slått
Barbora Kolářová
Lake George Music Festival Winter Concert Series
Caldwell Presbyterian Church
Lake George, NY, USA

February 10 - 7:30PM Performance of Lys-slått
Barbora Kolářová
Artist Diploma Recital
Sprague Memorial Hall, Yale
New Haven, CT, USA

February 22 - 4PM Performances of Ampersand by David Biedenbender and Between Moderations by Corné Roos
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Gaudeamus Sessies #7
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht, Netherlands

March 1 - 11AM Performance of Novel Forces for 31-tone microtonal organMORE INFO/TICKETS
Masato Suzuki, Fokker organ
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ - Small hall
Amsterdam, Netherlands

March 21 - 8:15PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
De Nieuwe Regentes
The Hague, Netherlands

March 28 - 8:00PM Six Views from the Edge
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Gaudeamus Muziekdag #6
Utrecht, Netherlands

April 10 - 8:30PM American Wizardry double-bill with Monica GerminoMORE INFO/TICKETS
Performances of works by Auznieks, Biedenbender, Faegre, Roos, Ushijima, and Virzi
Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Korzo Theater
The Hague, Netherlands

April 25 - 8:30PM World premiere of TranscendanceMORE INFO/TICKETS
David Kweksilber Big Band
Bimhuis
Amsterdam, Netherlands

July 16 - 7:30PM World premiere of new version of Dirt to GoldMORE INFO/TICKETS
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Richardson Auditorium, Princeton
Princeton, NJ, USA

July 19 - 7:00PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Summertime Festival
Grote Markt
The Hague, Netherlands

July 25 - 2:15PM Brendan Faegre Edge EnsembleMORE INFO/TICKETS
Wonderfeel
Fusion of Arts stage
Schaep en Burgh, Netherlands

2013-14 Season
August 21 World Premiere of The Brightness of Light
LGMF musicians / Roger Kalia, conductor
Lake George Music Festival
Sacred Heart Catholic Church
Lake George, NY, USA

January 12 - 11AM World Premiere of Novel Forces for 31-tone microtonal organ
Masato Suzuki, Fokker organ
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ - Small hall
Amsterdam, Netherlands

January 25 - 5PM Performance of Effusion
duoSolo (Mary Fukushima, flute / Michael Kirkendoll, piano)
Fox Flute Fest
George Fox University, Bauman Auditorium
Newberg, OR, USA

2012-13 Season
August 19 - 7PM World Premiere of full 4-movement version of Four Koans
Jeoung-Yin Kim, violin / Lauren Nelson, viola
Lake George Music Festival
Sacred Heart Catholic Church
Lake George, NY, USA

August 20 - 7PM Performance of The Circular Ruins
Megan Prokes, violin / Elaine Fitz Gibbon, cello / Jonathan Drucker, piano
Lake George Music Festival
Caldwell Presbyterian Church
Lake George, NY, USA

September 3 - 12PM European Premiere of Circles: sacrament
Klára Andrlová, Vitaly Medvedev, Wen-hsin Chen: percussion
Opening Ceremony for the Royal Conservatory in The Hague
Arnold Schönbergzaal
The Hague, Netherlands

September 3 - 5PM Performance of Circles: sacrament
Klára Andrlová, Vitaly Medvedev, Wen-hsin Chen: percussion
First Year Festival at the Royal Conservatory in The Hague
Kees van Baarenzaal
The Hague, Netherlands

September 7 - 12:30PM Performance of Circles: sacrament
Klára Andrlová, Vitaly Medvedev, Wen-hsin Chen: percussion
Gaudeamus Muziekweek
Huis a/d Werf
Utrecht, Netherlands

November 10 - 1PM Performance of Circles: sacrament
Klára Andrlová, Gustaf Holst, and Wen-hsin Chen: percussion
TROMP Percussion Eindhoven Composition Competition
Rabobank Grote Zaal, Muziekgebouw Eindhoven
Eindhoven, Netherlands

November 19 - 9PM Pre-premiere of Subtle Grip
Icarus Ensemble
Spazio Icarus
Reggio Emilia, Italy

November 21 - 3:30PM World Premiere of Subtle Grip
Icarus Ensemble
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
Bates Mill
Huddersfield, United Kingdom

December 5 - 4PM Guest lecture on recent compositions
Cypress Hall, Room 103
CSU Northridge
Los Angeles, CA, USA

December 6 - 11AM Guest lecture: "Rhythm in Hindustani Classical Music"
Cypress Hall, Room 118
CSU Northridge
Los Angeles, CA, USA

December 7 - 7:30PM World Premiere of Tanbura Dreams
CSU Northridge Symphony / John Roscigno, conductor
Plaza del Sol Performance Hall, CSU Northridge
Los Angeles, CA, USA

December 9 - 4:30PM Performance of Four Koans
andPlay
Caffe Vivaldi
New York City, NY, USA

January 31 Danish premiere of Circles: sacrament
GloboBEATS Percussion Show / Gert Mortensen, director
Three Valleys Percussion Trio
Copenhagen, DK

February 1 & 2 Performance of Circles: sacrament
GloboBEATS Percussion Show / Gert Mortensen, director
Three Valleys Percussion Trio
Copenhagen, DK

February 3 - 3:30PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Caipirimpro #4
Zaal 100
Amsterdam, Netherlands

February 18 - 8PM Performance of Four Koans
andPlay
109 Gallery
Brooklyn, NY, USA

March 18 - 5:30PM Composition masterclass
Pacific Lutheran University
Mary Baker Russell Music Center, Room 322
Tacoma, WA, USA

March 19 - 9:40AM Composition masterclass
Lewis & Clark College
Evans Auditorium
Portland, OR, USA

March 21 - 7:30PM World Premiere of Amplified String Quartet No. 1
Third Angle Ensemble
New Ideas in Music Concert
PSU Lincoln Recital Hall
Portland, OR, USA

March 25 - 7PM Composition masterclass
University of Puget Sound
Music building, Room 114
Tacoma, WA, USA

March 26 - 1PM Composition masterclass
Cornish College of the Arts
PONCHO Concert Hall
Seattle, WA, USA

April 13 - 7:30PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Debut
Korzo Theater
The Hague, Netherlands

April 21 - 4PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Gaudeamus Sessions
Muziekhuis Utrecht
Utrecht, Netherlands

July 1 World Premiere of Effusion
duoSolo (Mary Fukushima, flute / Michael Kirkendoll, piano)
Cortona Sessions
Hotel Oasi Neumann - Sala Neumann
Cortona, Italy

July 2 World Premiere of Lys-slått arranged for solo cello
Kivie Cahn-Lipman, cello
Cortona Sessions
Hotel Oasi Neumann - Sala Neumann
Cortona, Italy

July 13 Thai Premiere of Four Koans
Bing Han, violin / Michael Hall, viola
Thailand International Composition Festival
Mahidol University College of Music - MACM Hall
Bangkok, Thailand

2011-12 Season
August 24, 7:00PM Danish Premiere of 4-3-5: Can You Hear It?
Duo Cross-Fire (Gert Mortensen & Jia Jia Qiao)
Young Nordic Music Festival
Studiescenen, Royal Danish Academy of Music
Copenhagen, Denmark

September 3, 9:00PM Italian Premiere of 4-3-5: Can You Hear It?
Duo Cross-Fire (Gert Mortensen & Jia Jia Qiao)
A Tempo - Festival Internazionale di Musica
Piazza della Repubblica
Portogruaro, Italy

September Chinese Premiere of 4-3-5: Can You Hear It?
Duo Cross-Fire (Gert Mortensen & Jia Jia Qiao)
Xinghai Conservatory International Music Festival
Xinghai, China

February 11 - 3PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
Open Day 2012
Arnold Schönbergzaal, Royal Conservatory in The Hague
The Hague, Netherlands

February 14 - 7:30PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
CASS III
Arnold Schönbergzaal, Royal Conservatory in The Hague
The Hague, Netherlands

April 27 - 9PM Performance of Four Koans, Mvmts I & III
Leah Asher, violin / Hannah Levinson, viola
Greenfield Hall, Manhattan School of Music
New York City, NY, USA

May 22 - 2PM World Premiere of Circles: sacrament
Three Valleys Percussion Trio
Beijing Modern Music Festival
Concert Hall, Beijing Central Conservatory of Music
Beijing, China

May 23 - 8PM World Premiere of Mvmt II from Four Koans, along with Mvmts I & III
Leah Asher, violin / Hannah Levinson, viola
Yes.Oi.Si.
Boston, MA, USA

June 4 - 8PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble
TEST concert series
Het Nutshuis
The Hague, Netherlands

June 10 - 5:30PM Brendan Faegre Edge Ensemble and Weimarstraat Republic concert
Studio LOOS
The Hague, Netherlands

July 12 & 13 - 8:30PM World Premiere of new work for Slagwerk den Haag in collab. w/ composer Benedict Schlepper-Connolly
Barbara van Loon's Over Cirkels, mijn ziel en A-Coustic
Gashouder, Westergasfabriek
Amsterdam, Netherlands

2010-11 Season
November 10, 8:30PM East Coast Premiere of Blastocystis Hominis: Three Portraits of a Parasite
Contemporaneous / David Bloom, conductor
Chapel of the Holy Innocents, Bard College Conservatory of Music
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, USA

November 11, 7:30PM Presentation on Rhythm in Hindustani Classical Music
Edith C. Blum Institute, Milton and Sally Avery Center for the Arts, Room N217, Bard College Conservatory of Music
Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, USA

November 13, 7:30PM Performance of Blastocystis Hominis: Three Portraits of a Parasite
Contemporaneous / David Bloom, conductor
Shrine Church of Saint Anthony of Padua, SoHo
New York City, NY, USA

December 2, 7PM World Premiere of 4-3-5: Can You Hear It?
Amphion Percussion
2010 Woods Charter School Percussion Festival
Chapel Hill, NC, USA

January 9, 6PM European Premiere of 4-3-5: Can You Hear It?
Anders Kregnes Hansen & Eivind Siljeholm, percussion
Can You Hear It? -- A recital by Anders Kregnes Hansen
Lindemansalen, Norwegian Academy of Music
Oslo, Norway

February 20, 5PM Performance of 4-3-5: Can You Hear It?
Anders Kregnes Hansen & Eivind Siljeholm, percussion
Eivind Siljeholm Percussion Recital
Levinsalen, Norwegian Academy of Music
Oslo, Norway

March 1, 7:30PM World Premiere of Lys-slått
Lucia Giraudo, baroque violin
Levinsalen, Norwegian Academy of Music
Oslo, Norway

March 4, 6:30PM Performance of Lys-slått
Lucia Giraudo, baroque violin
Toneheim Folkehøgskole
Ridabu, Norway

May 5, 7PM Spanish Premiere of Lys-slått
Lucia Giraudo, baroque violin
Escola Superior de Música de Catalunya
Barcelona, Spain

May 24, 8PM Performances of Lys-slått by Lucia Giraudo, 4-3-5: Can You Hear It? by Anders Kregnes Hansen & Eivind Siljeholm, and the world premiere of Is, Brann, Sang by Kjell Tore Innervik and Michael Straus
An American in Oslo
Levinsalen, Norwegian Academy of Music
Oslo, Norway

August 12, 8:30PM World Premiere of Movements I and III from Four Koans
Pasha Tseitlin, violin / Meredith Treaster, viola
Aspen Music Festival
Harris Concert Hall
Aspen, Colorado, USA

2009-10 Season
October 9 & 10, 8PM Vocal performance with the Indiana University Contemporary Vocal Ensemble
IU Ballet Theater's Diaghilev Tribute, including Stravinsky's Les Noces
Musical Arts Center, Indiana University
Bloomington, IN, USA

November 22, 6PM World premiere of Blastocystis Hominis: Three Portraits of a Parasite for chamber orchestra; performances of Tihai, The Circular Ruins, and Four Conversations for Oboe and Bassoon
Master's Composition Recital
Auer Hall, Indiana University
Bloomington, IN, USA

December 7, 7:30PM Performance of Tihai
University of Puget Sound Percussion Ensemble / Amy Putnam, conductor
Schneebeck Concert Hall, University of Puget Sound
Tacoma, WA, USA

January 27, 10AM Performance of Clocks and Haunted Ballet for orchestra
Indiana University Concert Orchestra, Kids Compose Program
Musical Arts Center, Indiana University
Bloomington, IN, USA

March 6, 11AM Performance of The Immortals
2010 SCI Student National Convention
Smith Recital Hall, Marshall University
Huntington, WV, USA

March 6, 2PM Performance of The Circular Ruins
Members of Brave New Works
2010 SCI Region VIII Conference
Schneebeck Concert Hall, University of Puget Sound
Tacoma, WA, USA

July 21, 4PM Performance of nostaliga (distant songs)
Alex Lombard, piano
Aspen Music Festival
Harris Concert Hall
Aspen, CO, USA

July 23, 8:30PM World Premiere of Variaciones sobre Piazzolla
Aspen Contemporary Ensemble / Sydney Hodkinson, conductor
Aspen Music Festival
Harris Concert Hall
Aspen, CO, USA